Effective Date: 16th October 2017

Terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings set out in our Terms of Services, unless otherwise defined herein.

1. Your Data

This Privacy Policy describes how BarracudaFX Limited, a company incorporated the Republic of Ireland [No. 463888], (BarracudaFX) collects Personal Information from you, and how we use that information. We collect information through interactions that you may have with us in relation to our products and services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other internet sites accessed via our website. By dealing with BarracudaFX, you consent to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2. What is ‘Personal Information’?

Personal Information is information that identifies you, or can be used in conjunction with readily available information to identify you as an individual.

3. Personal Information we collect and how we use it

The main purpose of collecting your information is so that you can receive BarracudaFX products and services and/or communicate with us and other Users on the BarracudaFX Platform. We may also use your information in order to operate the BarracudaFX businesses.

3.1 When you visit

When you visit our applications or website s our servers automatically record certain data, such as your IP address, browser type, and the language that your computer or mobile device uses. We collect information on which pages you visit. BarracudaFX will record this by placing files on your computer or mobile device to collect standard internet log information, which is used to track visitor behaviour and compile reports of your usage.

3.2 Information we receive from other sources

 We may receive information about you if you use any of the other website s we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3.3 Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small data files that many internet sites automatically download to a user’s computer, phone or tablet’s hard disk. There are other equivalent technologies that perform a similar function. We refer to “cookies” in this Privacy Policy to keep things simple.
Cookies are mainly used in helping website s or apps to recognise a returning user, for example by simplifying the login process and storing account and password information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. We use cookies in the way described below:You do not have to accept cookies, but without accepting them you may be unable to use all features of our service. To reject cookies, the information that came with your browser software or device should offer guidance on how to turn off the automatic download feature. For more information about cookies and how to set your internet browser to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

(A) What cookies will BarracudaFX use and for what purposes?

We may use any of the following different cookies:

Single session cookie. This enables our website  to keep track of your movement from page to page in order to ensure that you will not be asked for the same information you have previously given during your visit to the website . Cookies allow you to proceed through the website  quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. We may use the cookie to analyse user behaviour, such as which pages have been visited during the session, in order to improve your overall experience, for example enabling us to determine and display more relevant content.

Remember me cookie. This cookie enables our website  to remember your personal preferences such as log in details in order to improve the user experience for example by avoiding you having to re-enter these details on each time that you visit the website .

Remember my language cookie. This cookie enables the website  to retain your language preference for future visits in order to improve the user experience. In addition, the cookie will set the language in which the non-content aspects of emails received from the website  will be displayed in.

Global session cookie. This cookie enables us to collect information such as number of visitors to the website  and pages visited in order to analyse user behaviour. This information is collected in an anonymous form and will be collated with similar information received from other users to enable us to compile reports in order to develop and improve user experience by displaying more tailored and relevant content for example.

(B) How long will our cookies continue to record your information?

Single session cookies are temporary and will remain in your browser’s cookie file until you close the browser.The other cookies will remain in the cookie file of your browser after the closing of the browser, and will become active again when you open our website  is reopened, until automatic expiry ninety days (for the remember me cookie) or one year (for the remember global session and my language cookies) after your most recent visit to the website . Following expiry of a cookie, a new version of that cookie will be downloaded when you next visit our website .

You can delete cookies at any time, and cookies will not collect any information when you are not accessing BarracudaFX’s website.

(C) Third party cookies

The single session and global session cookies are provided on our behalf by a trusted third party service provider to aid in the reporting of user behaviour on our website . This behaviour is analysed to provide an improved user experience. The information collected is not linked to personally identifiable information.

(D) Data sharing

Unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a court order or other legal or regulatory requirement, BarracudaFX will keep any Personal Information stored in cookies confidential and will not share it w ith any third party.

3.4 Use of Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  •  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • provided you have consented to such receiving such information, to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

We do not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

3.5 Use of Information we collect from you

BarracudaFX may gather basic details such as your name, email, phone number, postal address, payment method and details, products requested, and feedback records. This may be used in conjunction with other Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with BarracudaFX services;
  • improve your customer experience;
  • Improve our safety features;
  • Develop and improve our products and services;
  • Conduct data analysis, testing and research;
  • Prevent fraud and abuse of our services;
  • Help you to better communicate with BarracudaFX;
  • Send you details of products or promotions that we think will interest you;
  • Adapt our services and communications to your preferences.

The following Personal Information may also be collected and used for the following purposes:

(A) Contact data in your mobile address book

If you enable BarracudaFX to access your mobile address book through permission systems on your mobile platform, we may utilise the contact information to aid social interactions on our services, and for other reasons described in this statement.

(B) Device information

We may record the type of device that you use, including the model, operating system, software, language, serial number, motion information and mobile network information. We will use this in conjunction with other information described in this statement to provide product updates and to help improve our safety features.

(C) Call and SMS Data

Your telephone calls and correspondence with us may be recorded or monitored for training, quality control or other similar purposes. By communicating with BarracudaFX, you consent to this information being shared with us.

(D) Log Information

Access information may be gathered when you use our services, including device IP addresses, access dates and times, system activity including app malfunction or pages viewed, browser type and the third-party sites or service you were using before using our service.

(E) Permission Information

The majority of mobile platforms have different permission system settings for the data that you choose to share with BarracudaFX. If you download BarracudaFX applications, an iOS platform will request permission to access data and allow you to consent to or deny access. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that BarracudaFX wishes to obtain. Your use of BarracudaFX services in this instance will constitute consent.

3.6 Sharing Your Information

(A) Group

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

(B) Third Parties

We may share your information, in an anonymised form where necessary, with third parties for the purposes of:

  • Data handling or logistics purposes;
  • Marketing, business consulting or service providers that work with BarracudaFX to help us deliver our service;
  • Necessary requests for information issued by regulatory or other authorities;
  • Compliance with law enforcement and procedures if we hold a good faith belief that your actions do not comply with our user agreement, or your actions may compromise the rights, property or safety of BarracudaFX or its users;
  • Business change during the process of a merger or acquisition with another company;
  • In connection with a particular service or promotion code, should you request a service or promotion offered by us via a partnership arrangement;
  • Sharing with other apps or website s that integrate with our services, such as APIs or payment service providers.

4. Where do you store my Personal Information?

BarracudaFX holds your information on servers located within the EU. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your Rights

You may notify us in order to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you at any time. In some instances we may be required to keep your information for a certain time as required by the laws where you reside for legitimate purposes. You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and you can exercise your right to prevent such processing through the app settings. If you would like to access, delete or change any other information held by BarracudaFX, please contact us as described below. Note that links to third party or partner website s may appear on BarracudaFX’s webpage from time to time. If you follow a link to these webpages, be aware that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies that they operate, and you should check the policy of the website  to which you are submitting personal data prior to doing so.

If at any time you feel that BarracudaFX is not abiding to this policy, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

You also have the right to access information we hold about you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will alert customers to any updates on this webpage. Any amended terms shall automatically be effective no less than 7 days following announcement. We recommend that you periodically review this statement for information on our practices.

7. Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to our handling of Personal Information, please write to us at enquiries@barracudafx.com.

Thank you for visiting our site.

Copyright © 2017. BarracudaFX Limited. All Rights Reserved.